From my understanding, FBAR is meant to track how much money US citizens hold outside of the US.
[…] If one year the total of all of the maximum values in all accounts are XXX and the next year they are XXX/2 it may cause the US to wonder where that money went. And when the US wonders, they may audit me, which will be an expensive pain in the a**. – finks Jan 06 '22 at 14:42
  • It is a good question, but the penalty really is serious which is why you shouldn't rely on Law.SE. The maximum civil penalty is "the greater of $100,000 or 50 percent of the aggregate balance in the accounts at the time of the violation. 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(C)(i). The usual civil penalty is an amount "not to exceed the greater of the amount (not to exceed $100,000) equal to the balance in the account at the time of the violation, or $25,000.” https://www.jdsupra.com/legalnews/fbar-penalties-another-court-holds-that-3655609/ – ohwilleke Jan 06 '22 at 20:24

0 Answers0