Here is a puzzle that is supposed to help illuminate common knowledge in game theory. Three girls are sitting in a circle, each wearing a red or white hat. Each can see the color of all hats except their own. Now suppose they are all wearing red hats.
It is said that if the teacher announces that at least one of the hats is red, and then sequentially asks each girl if she knows the color of her hat, the third girl questioned will know her hat is red. I understand the reasoning there. The first must have seen at least one red hat on the other two to say I don't know. And the second girl must have seen a red hat on the third, or else she would deduce that the first girl saw a red hat on her.
What I don't understand is the necessity of the teacher. Everyone knows there is at least one red hat. And, if we start with common knowlege, they should figure out that everyone else knows that. So is the teacher only introduced if common knowledge is not an assumption?